Fames, Family

Dec 13 / Jan 29 - 2010

Artists: Nermine Ansari, Lotta Antonsson, Tobias Bernstrup, Nabil Boutros, Loulou Cherinet, Juan-Pedro Fabra Guemberena, Khaled Hafez, Bjorn-Kowalski Hansen, Goran Hassanpour, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Sabah Naim, Moataz Nasr, Hany Rached, Hannu Raisa, Egill Saebjornsson, Tobias Bernstrup
Curator: Power Ekroth and Juan-Pedro Fabra Guemberena
Sponsors: Norden
Partners: Cairo Jazz Club

Fame, Family

Citizen, Participant

Nov 6 / Dec 10 - 2010

Artists: Carla Herrera-Prats, Carolina Caycedo, Karla Diaz, Maria Alos, Milena Bonilla, Sandra de la Loza, Tania Candiani, Lysa Flores
Curator: Pilar Tompkins Rivas
Sponsors: Artist Pension Trust
Partners: Cairo Jazz Club Agency

Citizen

Hiwar

Sep 25 / Oct 30 - 2010

Artists: Adel Abidin, Mohamed Allam, Meriam Bouderbala, Sama Alshaibi, Dena Al-Adeeb, Dora Dhouib, Moataz Nasr, Noha Hesham, Hager Masoud
Curator: Khadija Hamdi
Sponsors: Selma Feriani Gallery
Partners: Cairo Jazz Club
Phtography: Yahya Diwer 

Hiwar

Souq El Gomaa / A Voice from the Clouds

Aug - 2010

Artists: May El Hossamy

Souqu El Gomaa

Uncovered

May - 2010

Artists: Ana Seco Duran, Claudio A. Marrero, Vicente Lopez, Fernando Larraz, RoMa, Shayma Aziz, Mohamed Khalifa, Tarek Hefny, Yara Mekawei, Hosam Hodhod, Hamdy Reda

Uncovered

Split

April 24 / May 22 - 2010

Artists: Atef Ahmed, Amr El Kafrawy, Theopisti Stylianou-Lambert, Melina Nicolaides, Nadia Kaabi, Nicene Kossentini
Sponsors: Al Mawred Al Thaqafy (Culture Resource Center)
Partners: Cairo Jazz Club

Split

Stammer

March - 2010

Artists: Shady Elnoshokaty, Ahmed Bassiouny, Magdy Mostafa, Hossam Hodhod, Youssef Ragheb
Curator: Shady Elnoshokaty
Phtography: Yahya Diwer 

Stammer

In the Eye of the Beholder

Feb 5 / Feb 27 - 2010

Artists: Ingrid Mwangi, Robert Hutter
Sponsors: Goethe-Institut Agypten

In the eye of the beholder

Paper Tales

Feb 6 / Feb 27 - 2010

Artists: Kyoko Ibe, Mohamed Abouelnaga, Mohamed Mohsen, Ahmed Omran
Sponsors: Japan Foundation
Partners: Cairo Jazz Club

Paper Tales

Summer Collection from 2008-2009 Exhibitions

July 15 / Sep 25 - 2010

Summer Salon 

Beyond the Desert

Nov 15 / Dec 10 - 2010

Artists: Ahmed Bassiouny (Egypt), Amal Kenawy (Egypt), Andrew Tshabangu (South Africa / Paris), Atokena Lakareber Abe (kenya), Bili Bidjocka (Cameron / France), James Owino Ogonga (kenya), Mohamed Abdelkarim (Egypt), Myriam Abd El Aziz (Egypt / USA), Ola Saad (Egypt), Omar Khodeir (Egypt), Peterson Waweru Kamwathi (kenya), Prina Shah (kenya / England) 
Curator: Simon Njami
Sponsors: Centre for Contemporary Art of East Africa
Poster: Ingrid Mwangi

Beyond the Desert

El Kobz / Bread

Oct 10 / Nov 7 - 2010

Artists: Youssef Laymoud, Ayman El Semary, Nathan Doss, Ateff Ahmed, Hisham El Zeiny, Khaled Serour, Shaymaa Aziz, Enass El Sadek, Mohamed Khalifa, Moataz Nasreldin, Jasmine Soliman, Ema Banany

Bread
Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Pin on PinterestPrint this page
  • Subscribe to newsletter

    Email Marketing by iContact
  • Search

 

© 2008-2014 Darb 1718 Contemporary Art & Culture Center